Opening Hours Mo-Fr 9.30am - 6.00pm

+34 952775812

Top

HOW TO OBTAIN GOLDEN VISA

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GOLDEN VISA IN SPAIN

This magnificent opportunity was recently introduced for foreigners from countries outside the European Union to obtain a residency permit in Spain when they buy a property worth 500,000 euros or more. And they now no longer have to request this in the Spanish Consulate of their country but can also do so in Madrid. What´s more, a residency card, valid for two years, and subsequently another valid for five years, may be obtained directly.

 

In order to request the residency card the applicant will need to be in Spain legally as a tourist within the legal period allowed on their visa (tourist or multi-visa).

THE REQUIREMENTS THEY WILL HAVE TO MEET ARE AS FOLLOWS

Purchase one or several properties the total value of which is equal to or more than 500.000,00 euros, or have 1.000.000,00 euros deposited in a bank in Spain, or purchase shares in a Spanish company for 1.000.000,00 euros

Show sufficient financial means for the investor and their family

Purchase medical insurance in Spain

Show a criminal record certificate issued in their country

Marriage certificate, if also requesting for a spouse

Birth certificate for children

This type of residency permit does not require effective residence in Spain. They are only required to visit Spain once during the period of validity of the residency permit.

 

This residency card will allow them to work in Spain without the need to request any additional permit. They will be able to work for a third party (as an employee) or for themselves (self-employed), with the only obligation of meeting the same legal requirements required for Spanish people.This residency card will allow them to travel to any Schengen country.

 

After two years have elapsed, the interested party may obtain a new residency card that will be valid for five years. To do this they will have to show that they still meet any of the requirements to obtain the residency card.

WORK OR RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR FOREIGNERS

GOLDEN VISA IN A CONSULATE. RESIDENCY VISA FOR ONE YEAR

Interested parties applying form their country may also request this type of residency permit directly in their own country. In this case they must request the investor residency visa in the Spanish Consulate in their country. The documents and requirements are exactly the same as those indicated previously for the residency card requested in Madrid.

 

They will be issued a residency visa valid for 365 days. With this visa they can live in Spain or visit the country at least once. During their stay in Spain and before the residency visa expires (or within the 90 days following its expiry), the interested party must request the residency card from Madrid, which will be valid for two years, and may subsequently obtain another residency card for five years.

 

This residency visa will allow them to travel to any Schengen country.

HOW TO OBTAIN RESIDENCE PERMIT IN SPAIN